Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Nomad Ventures Limited uses and protects any information that you give Nomad Ventures Limited when you use this website. By using the Nomad Ventures Limited website you agree to this policy.

Nomad Ventures Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of all users and customers that visit our site. All users can be assured that all personal information provided will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


What information do we collect?

When you browse our website we will not capture any personally identifiable data without asking your permission first.

The information we collect about you may include, but is not limited to your name, contact details, financial information, Live Chat and telephone conversations. In the process of ordering products and services we may require additional information.

Your information may be used in the following ways:

We may occasionally send promotional materials on services we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

By your continued use of this website we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies.

Third Party Web Sites and Services

Nomad Ventures Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Nomad Ventures Limited requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to the above, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Nomad Ventures Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

Controlling Your Own Data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at adventure@nomadseakayaking.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email adventure@nomadseakayaking.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Nomad Ventures Limited and to protect your data from unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Privacy protection of minors (Under 18s)

The services provided by Nomad Ventures Limited are not intended or intentionally directed to those under the age of 18. We will not intentionally collect the personal details of anyone under the age of 18.

Changes to this policy

From time to time Nomad Ventures Limited may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations. We recommend you check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 30/06/2015

To report an incident of abuse, please contact adventure@nomadseakayaking.co.uk